Dover, Del. (Apr. 4, 2018) --- Delaware State University senior Hayley Anderson (New Boston, N.H.) has been named to the 2018 Ariat National Collegiate Equestrian Association All-America Second Team for Equitation on the Flat. Anderson is the third Hornet in team history to earn NCEA All-America honors, joining Brooke Moore in 2016 (Horsemanship) and Breann Huyett in 2012 (Reining).

To qualify for the All-America teams, riders must have a winning percentage of 67 percent or higher, excluding ties; compete in a minimum of five competitions in the NCEA format; and have an adjusted NRS score of: 85 for flat, 90 for fences, 77 for reining and 80 for horsemanship.


Anderson, an All-America Honorable Mention as a sophomore in 2016 (Fences), helped lead the Hornet Flat riders to a No. 6 national ranking this season.
Also this season, she was named United Equestrian Conference October Flat Rider-of-the-Month after collecting two Most Outstanding Performer awards, posting an average score of 84.33, including two 90-plus marks for the month.

In addition, Anderson was a winner on the Flat and Fences vs. No. 7 Baylor. She posted a victory on the Flat against No. 1 Georgia and was MOP in Fences vs. North Dakota State. She had the highest score among all Flat performers in Delaware State’s contests against Texas Christian and Tennessee Martin.

NCEA 2017-18 Ariat All-American Teams
EQUITATION OVER FENCES
First Team
Caitlin Boyle, Auburn
Rebekah Chenelle, Texas A&M
Maddy Darst, Georgia
Rachael Hake, Texas A&M

Second Team
Alex Desiderio, Texas A&M
Lauren Fabiano, South Carolina
Abbie Hopkins, UT Martin
Taylor St. Jacques, Auburn


Honorable Mention
Caroline Dance, Texas A&M
Nora Gray, SMU
Vivian Yowan, SMU

EQUITATION ON THE FLAT
First Team
Maddy Darst, Georgia
Hayley Iannotti, Auburn
Jayme Omand, TCU
Taylor St. Jacques, Auburn


Second Team
Hayley Anderson, Delaware State
Caitlin Boyle, Auburn
Rebekah Chenelle, Texas A&M
Addyson Cord, Georgia


Honorable Mention
Abigail Brayman, Oklahoma State
Grace Bridges, Georgia
Kendall Pedigo, Oklahoma State


HORSEMANSHIP
First Team
Bailey Anderson, Georgia
Laska Anderson, TCU
Avery Ellis, Texas A&M
Harley Huff, Oklahoma State


Second Team
Abbi Demel, Baylor
Deanna Green, Auburn
Kelsey Jung, Auburn
Graysen Stroud, Georgia


Honorable Mention
Madison Anger, Georgia
Bailey Cook, Texas A&M
Jamie Cook, TCU
Ashley Davidson, Texas A&M
Elizabeth Forney, Baylor
Taeya Harle, Fresno State

REINING First Team
Paige Barton, Fresno State
Terri June Granger, Auburn
Holly Lansidel, SMU
Annabeth Payne, Georgia

Second Team
Adrianna Adams, TCU
Ebba Lange, Oklahoma State
Hannah Mitchell, Oklahoma State
Graysen Stroud, Georgia


Honorable Mention
Stephanie Helsen, Oklahoma State
Kalee McCann, Texas A&M
Noel Meadows, UT Martin Alexa Rivard, Auburn
Maddy Williams, UT Martin

*story includes information from National Collegiate Equestrian Association

Delaware State equestrian