Newark, Del (Apr. 8, 2017) – Delaware State received well rounded performances by multiple members of the team.  DSU finished third in total team score (48 points), despite not competing in all of the events at the Delaware Open this weekend.

Imontae Parker had the Hornets lone first place finish of the weekend. Parker took first in the 400 meter hurdles, with a recorded time of 55.83 seconds.

Kiyair Lambert finished second in the 110 meter hurdles (14.93 seconds), Imontae Parker finished in fifth (15.64), and Trenson Terry had an eighth-place finish (15.86).

Lambert also finished sixth in the 200-meter dash (22.49).

Cameron Burgess (2-minutes- 00.79 seconds), Hanqaamo Lintiso (2:00.92), and Gerald Amobi (2:02.09) finished third, fourth, and fifth place respectively, in the 800 meters.

Lintiso also finished sixth in the 1500 meters (4:18.75).

Kendall Leach placed third in the 400 meters (50.80).

Kamau Floyd finished ninth overall out of 42 runners (7th amongst collegiate runner) in the 100-meter dash (11.09). Julius Allen finished just outside of the top ten with an 11th place finish (11.19).

Delaware State’s relay “B” team composed of Kendall Leach, Kiyair Lambert, Trenson Terry, and Kamau Floyd, placed third in the 4x100 relay (43.15).

Roderick Brown finished fourth in the Long Jump (6.55m). Robert Duncan placed fifth in the Discus throw (43.65m). and Aran Lee finished tenth in the Javelin thrown (47.27m).

Lee’s mark qualified him for the MEAC Championships.

The Hornets will compete next weekend, at the Towson University Invitational in Baltimore, Md.

 

100 Meters    
Name  Time  Place
Kamau Floyd 11.09 9th
Julius Allen 11.19 11th
D'Andre Bridges 11.44 19th
Roderick Brown 11.61 27th
DeVonte Doward 11.73 30th
     
200 Meters    
Kiyair Lambert 22.49 6th
D'Andre Bridges 23.36 25th
Julius Allen 23.39 27th
DeVonte Doward 24.57 46th
     
400 Meters    
Kendall Leach 50.80 3rd
     
800 Meters    
Cameron Burgess 2:00.79 3rd
Hanqaamo Lintiso 2:00.92 4th
Gerald Amobi 2:02.09 5th
Laray Smith 2:08.68 22nd
     
1500 Meters    
Hanqaamo Lintiso 4:18.75 6th
Cameron Burgess 4:22.65 12th
Gerald Amobi 4:39.35 21st
     
110 Hurdles    
Kiyair Lambert 14.93 2nd
Imontae Parkter 15.64 5th
Trenson Terry 15.86 8th
     
400 Hurdles    
Imontae Parker 55.83 1st
     
4X100 Relay    
Delaware State (B) 43.15 3rd
Delaware State (A) DQ DQ
     
High Jump    
Name Distance Place
Trenson Terry NH NH
     
Pole Vault    
Adam Funkhouser 3.65m 5th
Trenson Terry NH NH
     
Long Jump    
Roderick Brown 6.55m 4th
     
Shot Put    
Robert Duncan 10.36m 21st
Aran Lee 8.41m 25th
     
Discus    
Robert Duncan 43.65m 5th
     
Javelin    
Aran Lee 47.27m 10th
Adam Funkhouser 26.27m 28th
Robert Duncan 23.72m 29th

 

 

 

100 Meters    
Name  Time  Place
Kamau Floyd 11.09 9th
Julius Allen 11.19 11th
D'Andre Bridges 11.44 19th
Roderick Brown 11.61 27th
DeVonte Doward 11.73 30th
     
200 Meters    
Kiyair Lambert 22.49 6th
D'Andre Bridges 23.36 25th
Julius Allen 23.39 27th
DeVonte Doward 24.57 46th
     
400 Meters    
Kendall Leach 50.80 3rd
     
800 Meters    
Cameron Burgess 2:00.79 3rd
Hanqaamo Lintiso 2:00.92 4th
Gerald Amobi 2:02.09 5th
Laray Smith 2:08.68 22nd
     
1500 Meters    
Hanqaamo Lintiso 4:18.75 6th
Cameron Burgess 4:22.65 12th
Gerald Amobi 4:39.35 21st
     
110 Hurdles    
Kiyair Lambert 14.93 2nd
Imontae Parkter 15.64 5th
Trenson Terry 15.86 8th
     
400 Hurdles    
Imontae Parker 55.83 1st
     
4X100 Relay    
Delaware State (B) 43.15 3rd
Delaware State (A) DQ DQ
     
High Jump    
Name Distance Place
Trenson Terry NH NH
     
Pole Vault    
Adam Funkhouser 3.65m 5th
Trenson Terry NH NH
     
Long Jump    
Roderick Brown 6.55m 4th
     
Shot Put    
Robert Duncan 10.36m 21st
Aran Lee 8.41m 25th
     
Discus    
Robert Duncan 43.65m 5th
     
Javelin    
Aran Lee 47.27m 10th
Adam Funkhouser 26.27m 28th
Robert Duncan 23.72m 29th
Delaware State men's outdoor track