New York, NY. --- Delaware State’s indoor track and field teams put together some impressive performances in the Towson Tiger Invitational at the Armory Track & Field Center last weekend.

The Hornets men finished 9th out of 17 in the team standings with 23 points, and the women finished 11th out of 16 teams with 12 points.

Omealla Gordon was DSU’s only first place finisher of the day, topping the field in the women’s 400 meter dash. Gordon’s winning time of 56.29 seconds also qualified her to compete in next month’s MEAC championships. In addition, her time last weekend is the fastest so far in the MEAC, by almost a second.

Delaware State was runner-up in the men’s 4x400 relay at the Towson Invitational. The team of Kiyair Lambert, Kendall Leach, Cameron Burgess, and Gerald Amobi recorded a time of 3:19.63 to finish second out of 17 teams in the 4x400. Their time of 3:19.63 is the fastest they have ran so far this season, and qualified them for the MEAC championship.

Lambert also qualified in the conference championships for the 60 meter hurdles. He finished fourth with a time of 8.26 seconds.

Burgess, Amobi, and Hanqammo Lintiso were among the top ten runners out of 29 contestants, in the 800 meter.

Delaware State’s Trameceia Parker finished second in the 60 meter dash, with a time of 7.87 seconds.

Chloe Franks qualified for the conference championship n the women’s pole vault, with a top jump of 3.40 meters to finish 10th in the Towson invite. The performance is the best in the MEAC so far this season.

Cyndey Franks also qualified for the tournament, after jumping 2.80 meters in the same event.

DSU’s next meet will be Jan 20 at the Captains Invitational, in Newport News, Va. The following day the Hornets will compete in the University of Maryland Terrapins Invitational.

Towson Tigers Invitational (Jan. 14, 2017)
Delaware State Men Individual Results
60 meters (preliminaries)   
17.          Julius Allen                           7.17

33.          Jourdan Davis-Dewitt         7.48

200 meters

21.          Julius Allen                           23.26

400 meter

19.          Imontae Parker                    51.70

25.          Kendall Leach                      52.76

800 meter

4.             Cameron Burgess               1:57.82

5.             Gerald Amobi                       1:58.80

8.             Hanqaammo Lintiso           2:02.98

18.          Robert Castillo                     2:13.80

3000 meter

20.          Hasan Gil                              9:32.77

60 hurdles

4.             Kiyair Lambert                     8.28

60 hurdles (preliminaries)

6.             Kiyair Lambert                     8.26

18.          Imontae Parker                    8.92

22.          Terry Trenson                       8.98

23.          Krystofer Ringgold              9.06

4x400 Relay

2.             Delaware State (A)              3:19.63

                Kiyair Lambert, Kendall Leach, Cameron Burgess, Gerald Amobi

4.             Delaware State (B)              3:33.25

                Kamau Floyd, Imontae Parker, Terry Trenson, Krystofer Ringgold

Long Jump

21.          Karim Beatty                         5.47m    17’ 11.5”

Delaware State Women Individual Results

60 meter (final)

7.             Trameceia Sample             7.87

60 meter preliminaries

7.             Trameceia Sample             7.87

19.          Lauren Woods                     7.99

29.          Ashley Wilson                      8.24

37.          Tyra Coach                           8.34

200 meters

13.          Faleesha Dowe                   26.02

23.          Trameceia Sample             26.49

24.          Lauren Woods                     26.60

36.          Ashley Wilson                      27.79

400 meters

1.             Omealla Gordon                  56.29

32.          Cydney Franks                     1:04.57

500 meters

24.          Tyra Coach                           1:28.38

26.          LaJasia Johnson                 1:29.28

800 meters

11.          Sylvia Okafor                        2:27.52

17.          Tiffany Woods                      2:29.77

25.          Cydney Davis                       2:38.63

26.          Nelana James                     2:41.36

One Mile Run

25.          Erin Cooper                          6:04.97

60 Hurdles Preliminaries

24.          LaJasia Johnson                 9.62

25.          Precious Igweburke            9.66

4x400 Relay

5.             Delaware State (A)              3:56.38

                Omealla Gordon, Faleesha Dowe, Precious Igweburke, Cydney Franks

10.          Delaware State (B)              4:03.25

                Leah White, Tiffany Woods, Cydney Davis, Sylvia Okafor

20.          Delaware State (C)             4:27.01

                Tyra Coach, Fanta Ba, Nelana James, Ashley Wilson

High Jump

13.          Britney Nguetta                    1.50m    4’ 11”

14.          Myracle Weeks                    1.50m    4’ 11”

15.          Precious Igweburke            1.50m    4’ 11”

Pole Vault

10.          Chloe Franks                        3.40m    11’ 1.75”

Long Jump

13.          Amber Conyers                   5.30m    17’ 4.75”

20.          Chloe Franks                        5.09m    16’ 8.5”

21.          Loren Harris                         5.07m    16’ 7.75”

Triple Jump

12.          Britney Nguetta                    11.02m  36’ 4”

13.          Amber Conyers                   10.84m  35’ 6.75”

 

 

Delaware State indoor track & field