NORFOLK, Va. - The Mid-Eastern Athletic Conference recently announced the 2012 Commissioner's All-Academic Team and for the second consecutive year, Delaware State University led all schools with an impressive 121 student-athletes on the list.

The team recognizes 814 student-athletes from the conference's 13 member institutions who achieved academic success during the 2011-12 academic school year.  MEAC sophomore, junior and senior student-athletes with a 3.0 or better cumulative grade point average as well as transfer student-athletes who have been in residence at the institution for at least one year are eligible for All-Academic accolades.

"I am excited to highlight these 814 student-athletes," said Commissioner Dennis E. Thomas.  "I would like to commend the administrators, athletic academic support staff and personnel, coaches, institutions, and parents for their contributions to the academic success of these student-athletes."

DSU Interim Athletic Director Eric Hart paves the way and emphasizes academic success for Hornet student-athletes.

"It is indeed an honor to once again lead the MEAC with the highest number of All-Academic recipients," remarked Hart.  "This is a true testimony to the belief that we are students first and athletes second."

Hart continued, "This high academic achievement could not be accomplished had our students not bought into our plan of discipline, accountability and persistence.  These attributes are transferable onto the field of competition and as they prepare to enter the workforce or graduate school.  I am so incredibly proud of our department, including our coaches, academic services for student-athletes unit and support staff.

Delaware State has proven high academic excellence in addition to consistently competing for championships and producing conference rookies of the year, players of the year and All-Americans.

Hart feels the 2012-13 academic year is ripe for the taking and the Hornets will continue to improve on their graduation rates, NCAA APR scores and will continue to challenge the MEAC for academic recognition and athletic championships.

Listed below are DSU's 2012 Commissioner's All-Academic Award Winners (by sport):


Baseball

Justin Allen (Sophomore; Nursing)
Joey Babuca (Junior; Sports Management)

Peter Broehl (Junior; Movement Science)

Brandon Crist (Senior; Sports Management)

Scott Davis (Senior; Integrated Studies)

Jordan Elliott (Senior; Sports Management)

Elliott Gardner (Junior; Movement Science)

Ryan Haas (Junior; Physical Education)

Keith Hernandez (Senior; Criminal Justice)

Derek Marshallsea (Junior; Sports Management)

Matt McClain (Sophomore; Movement Science)

Aarron Nardone (Sophomore; Sports Management)

Jose Portella-Berrios (Senior; Biology)

Joe Rush (Senior; Sports Management)

Men's Basketball

Lewis Lott (Sophomore; Physics/Pre-Engineering)

Jay Threatt (Senior; Sports Management)

Trevor Welcher (Senior; Sports Management)

Women's Basketball

Kianna D'Oliveira (Junior; Criminal Justice)

Alexis Johnson (Senior; Criminal Justice)

Crystal Pitt (Junior; Social Work)

Ashley Thompson (Senior; Physics)

Morgan Woodruff (Sophomore; Communication)

Bowling

Victoria Bush (Sophomore; Studio Art)

Crystal Connelly (Sophomore; Nursing)

Jazmyne Hefflefinger (Senior; Movement Science)

Adriana Jaime (Senior; Early Childhood)

Ashlen Kuhar (Sophomore; Criminal Justice)

Tiffany Lebahn (Senior; Psychology)

Angela Reynolds (Senior; Psychology)

Courtney Varin (Senior; Biology)

Cheerleading

Ashley Baldwin (Textiles and Apparel)

Melodi Baldwin (Management)

Monica Bateman (Criminal Justice)

Janine Beckett (Criminal Justice)

Breyana Brady (Management)

Jenna Jones (Nursing)

Kristian Neal (Education)

Kira Robinson (Studio Art)

Bethany Stewart (Political Science)

Ayanna Williams (Communication)

Equestrian

Ashley Butler (Senior; Management)

Brittni Collins-Rideout (Senior; Agriculture)

Caroline Foltz (Senior; Agriculture)

Amanda Hotz (Senior; Agriculture)

Jere' Hutson (Sophomore; Agriculture)

Jennifer Pierson (Senior; Agriculture)

McKenzie Trueba (Junior; Studio Art)

Lauren Voss (Sophomore; Agriculture)

Women's Soccer

Brittany Curtis (Senior; Chemistry)

Brianna Dingman (Senior; Management)

Michelle Giorgilli (Senior; Forensic Biology)

Courteney Haas (Senior; Education)

Leah Hontz (Senior; Math Education)

Darcy Pelz-Butler (Sophomore; Physical Education)

Kelly Pelz-Butler (Sophomore; Undecided)

Jeanette Salgado (Junior; Movement Science)

Kaitlyn Schech (Sophomore; Movement Science)

Theresa Wappett (Junior; Movement Science)

Candace Wyre (Junior; Elementary Education)

Softball

Casey Beighley (Senior; Mass Communication)

Skye Boris (Junior; Physical Education)

Ashlyn Campbell (Sophomore; Criminal Justice)

Samantha Gross (Sophomore; Math Education)

Kelsey Lewis (Junior; Early Childhood Education)

Janelle Lukens (Senior; Mass Communication)

Stephanie Martello (Sophomore; Psychology)

Breanne Parr (Senior; Movement Science)

Leslie Pleasanton (Senior; Elementary Education)

Tawny Reeger (Senior; Biology)

Jordan Reid (Senior; Criminal Justice)

Allison Rubin (Senior; History)

Stephanie Sarris (Sophomore; English)

Sherelle Sheppard (Senior; History)

Andrea Waters (Senior; MBA)

Football

Ernest Adjei (Junior; Health Promotion)

Derek Banks (Sophomore; Management)

Troye Cornewall (Sophomore; Physical Education)

Brandon Cunningham (Sophomore; Criminal Justice)

Nick Elko (Junior; Management)

Darryl Hicks (Criminal Justice)

Marco Kano (Sophomore; Undecided)

Robert King (Sophomore; Sociology)

Ryan Langdon (Junior; Criminal Justice)

Byron Lewis (Sophomore; Criminal Justice)

Davon Moore (Sophomore; Physical Education)

Cory Scott (Sophomore; Physical Education)

Travis Tarpley (Senior; MIS)

Men's Track & Field

Stephen Bowe (Junior; Accounting)

Alan Laws (Senior; Sport Management)

Eric Smith (Junior; Criminal Justice)

Women's Track & Field

Candace Bailey (Sophomore; Mass Communication)

Vernetta Biggs (Sophomore; Management)

Ashley Blake (Psychology)

Yanique Coney (Sophomore; Mass Communication)

Ketsia Dornevil (Sophomore; Marketing)

Calisa Emerson (Senior; Accounting)

Tracey Fan Fan (Senior; Community Health)

Maria Gwengi (Sophomore; Middle Grades Education)

Jessica Harrison (Senior; Social Work)

Kendra Mayers (Senior; Sports Management)

Victoria McGroary (Political Science)

Brittany Roberson (Senior; Community Health)

Miranda Spina (Sophomore; Physics/Pre-Engineering)

Mariah Wilson (Junior; Biology)

Women's Tennis

Kristina Aleksic (Sophomore; Economics)

Cristina Andrade (Senior; Finance and Banking)

Elisa Harrison (Sophomore; Animal Science)

Kristen Lopez (Junior; Textiles and Apparel)

Anna Ratnikova (Senior; Criminal Justice)

Polina Razborova (Finance and Banking)

Marina Sicic (Senior; Finance and Banking)

Women's Volleyball

Sonja Banicevic (Senior; Finance and Banking)

Martina Ferrari (Senior; Political Science)

Ciera Hackett (Sophomore; Studio Art)

Ashley Herman (Senior; Biology)

Elisa Herrmann (Senior; Hospitality and Tourism)

Sonya Inderbitzin (Sophomore; Biology)

Princess Puckett (Senior; Movement Science)

Jessica Russell-Croucher (Sophomore; Integrated Studies)

Erica Tajchman (Senior; Biology)


Howard University followed Del State with 83 recipients while North Carolina A&T had 71 and Norfolk State tallied 67.

---DSU ATHLETICS---

Delaware State men's indoor track