DOVER, Del. - Delaware State University recently announced its recipients of the highest academic honors during the 38th annual Honor's Program celebration and Hornet student-athletes from various teams scored numerous marks of distinction during the evening event.

"The upper echelon of academic performers from the Department of Intercollegiate Athletics is an impressive group," stated Eric Hart, Associate Athletic Director for Student Services.  "They consistently set the bar for their peers and will be very successful at the next stage of their careers once they graduate from DSU.  We are honored to be in their company; they continue to make us proud."

Junior bowler Jazmyne Hefflefinger (Harrisburg, Pa.) and junior softball player Leslie Pleasanton (Smyrna, Del.) received top honors as the departmental scholars for their respective colleges.  Hefflefinger is a student in the Department of Public and Allied Health Sciences while Pleasanton is enrolled in the Department of Education.

Over 15 student-athletes also received academic excellence awards for their work this school year.  Listed below are the students, their sport and department.


                                Elliott Gardner (So.; Middletown, Del.; Biology)

                                Derek Marshalsea (So.; Newark, Del.; Sport Sciences)

            Women's Basketball

                        Crystal Pitt (So.; Fort Washington, Md.; Social Work)


                        Brandon Cunningham (So.; Lumberton, N.J.; Sociology/Criminal Justice)

                        Calvin Miner (R-So.; Sanford, Fla.; Sociology/Criminal Justice)


                        Michelle Giorgilli (Jr.; Millville, Del.; Biology)


                        Sherelle Sheppard (Sr.; Georgetown, Ontario, Canada; History)

            Men's Tennis

                        Phillip Scott (Political Science)

            Women's Tennis

                        Anna Ratnikova (Sr.; Moscow, Russia; Sociology/Criminal Justice)

                        Polina Razborova (Sr.; Omsk, Russia; Accounting)

                        Marina Sicic (So.; Belgrade, Serbia; Accounting)

            Track and Field/Cross Country

                        Alan Laws (Jr.; Mays Landing, N.J.; Sport Sciences)

                                Kara Rice (Fr.; Psychology)


                        Sara Elliott (R-Fr.; Torrence Calif.; Art)

                        Martina Ferrari (Sr.; Trento, Italy; Political Science)

                        Elisa Herrmann (Jr.; Andernach, Germany; Hospitality and Tourism Management)


Another select group of student-athletes were inducted into various honor societies at the event.  Alpha Chi members are the top one percent of the junior or senior class with a minimum GPA of 3.9.  Pi Gamma Mu honors are given to junior and senior social science majors who post a minimum GPA of 3.0 while Pi Sigma Alpha is given to junior and senior political science majors with a minimum 3.0 GPA.  Lambda Pi Eta honors are given to mass communication majors with an overall 3.0 GPA and 3.25 GPA in their major.  Listed below are the student-athletes, their sport and the society.


                               Byron Lewis (Jr.; Virginia Beach, Va.) - Pi Gamma Mu

                       Miner - Pi Gamma Mu


                        Janelle Lukens (Sr.; Williamsport, Pa.) - Lambda Pi Eta

                        Jordan Reid (Jr.; Accokeek, Md.) -  Pi Gamma Mu


                        Ferrari - Alpha Chi, Pi Sigma Alpha, Pi Gamma Mu

Finally, 12 student-athletes were inducted into the National Society for Collegiate Scholars.  The NSCS is an honor society inviting high-achieving first and second year college students who rank in the top 20 percent of their class.   Listed below are the student-athletes and their sport.

            Women's Basketball

                        Kianna D'Oliveira (So.; Newport News, Va.)


                        Nicole Bower (So.; Camp Hill, Pa.)


                        Brooke Peterson (So.; Aurora, Ill.)


                        Brittni Collins (So.; Denton, Md.)

                        Bethany Fleming




                        Amber Coburn (So.; Coeur d'Alene, Idaho)

                                Jessica Langley


            Track and Field


                        Mariah Wilson (So.)

Delaware State athletics